Privacy Policy

The Coregood Institute is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. We only use the information we collect about you to inform you of updates and reply to your messages. Please read below for more information.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information when you:

  • fill in an online form
  • subscribe to a service or newsletter, or
  • contact us via phone or email.

For example, when you sign up to receive a service or newsletter, we will collect your email address, or when you fill in the change of details form, you submit personal information such as name, address and contact details.

Why do we collect this information?

The main purpose for collecting this information is to assist with your care and treatment, but there are other related purposes such as: to assist in the administrative aspects of your care; in training and education; in monitoring of the quality of client care; and in research and outcome measurement.

You do not have to provide the information requested by us, but doing so will help us to provide you with an effective and efficient service.

Who will have access to your personal information?

Your information may be passed to:

  • staff of the Coregood Institute and associated parties who are working together to provide services to you
    administrative staff of Coregood Institute, and/or
  • staff of the Coregood Institute for research or survey purposes.

In the course of your treatment, we may need to provide your details and medical history to specialists, hospitals, and other health providers. We ensure that your health information is seen only by those who are involved in your healthcare.

For funding purposes we are required to provide some identifiable data to other health organisations. If this includes any personal health information we will seek your consent.

We will not disclose your information to any other agency unless you authorise this or we are required to do so by law.

We will not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to third parties.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) will not be transferred to the third party.

We may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

More information is available from the Privacy Commission: www.privacy.org.nz

Your right of access

Under the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994, you have the right to request access to, and correction of, any information held about you.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, correct personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our data collection, please contact us:

By email: hello@coregood.co.nz
By phone: 04 297 0304
By mail: Coregood Institute, Shop 12A, Coastlands Shopping Mall, Paraparaumu, Kapiti 5254

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Your Rights

Our practice philosophy is embedded in an understanding of and willingness to uphold your rights under the Health and Disability Commissioner Act.

The ten rights of consumers and the duties of providers contained in the HDC Code of Health and Disability Services 1996 are:

  • Right 1: the right to be treated with respect
  • Right 2: the right to freedom from discrimination, coercion, harassment, and exploitation
  • Right 3: the right to dignity and independence
  • Right 4: the right to services of an appropriate standard
  • Right 5: the right to effective communication
  • Right 6: the right to be fully informed
  • Right 7: the right to make an informed choice and give informed consent
  • Right 8: the right to support
  • Right 9: rights in respect of teaching or research
  • Right 10: the right to complain

More information is available at www.hdc.org.nz/the-act–code

In addition, we believe that everyone has the right to be treated with kindness and compassion.

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!